Monday, September 15, 2014
Share |

Dubai Information

Visit Visa for Dubai, Abu Dhabi and Sharjah

The Visit Visa is applicable to tourists, who intend to spend more than 14 days in the UAE, and those coming for family visits as well as those on long-term business visit. It requires the sponsorship of UAE resident or any company or hotel licensed to operate within the country.

Visit visas for immediate family members can be obtained by residents (sponsors) with monthly salary of minimum Dh.4000 or Dh.3000 (with accommodation). The short-term visit visas are valid for 30 days, while long term visas stand valid for 90 days. However, no extensions are permissible beyond this period.

A refundable deposit fee of Dh.2000 guarantee from expatriates who intend to sponsor spouse or first-degree relatives is imposed. The visa is valid for entry within 60 days from date of issue and is renewable for another 30 days, if required, although a fee of Dh.500 is charged for renewal.

Documents required for visit visa

  • Typed application form
  • Copy of sponsorís passport and family memberís passport
  • Photo of family member
  • Marriage contract attested by Ministry of Foreign Affairs or UAE Embassy (in case of sponsoring spouse)
  • Attested birth certificates (if sponsoring children)
  • Relationship proof from the Embassy (if the relationship cannot be proved from family names in sponsorís passport)
  • Attested job contract if sponsor works in private company / salary certificate if working in public sector
  • Travel insurance

Visit Visa Application Process

  • Visit any authorized typing office and get application typed.
  • Visit DNRD and submit it, along with required documents to the visa section.
  • Send a copy/original visa document to your relative. If only the copy was sent to family member, submit the original at the airport or DNATA counter at DNRD.
  • For more info, visit http://dnrd.ae/en/Pages/Home.aspx

Visit Visa Fee

Short term visa: Dh.620 (application fee + typing fees)
Long term visa: Dh.1120 (application fee+ typing fees)
A deposit of AED 1000 to be paid, which can be reimbursed after your relative has left the country.

Visit Visa Renewal

Visit visa renewal is possible only once in UAE. The new visa rules suggest that on expiry of visa, you must leave the UAE for a month before re-entering the country.

However, there are conflicting information seen about whether visit visa is renewable. The DNRD visa site says visit visa is not renewable. Therefore, visit the website http://dnrd.ae/en/Pages/Home.aspx from time to time, to keep yourself updated about the changing rules.

Tourist Visa

Tourist Visa is a special category of Visa under Visit Visa, which could be obtained for individual tourists from East and West Europe, Bulgaria, Turkey, Ukraine, Poland, Russia, Albania, Hellenic Republic, St. Lucia, St. Kitts Navis, Cuba, Mexico, Bermuda, Cuba, Guyana, Belize, French Guiana, Martinique, Barbuda and Antigua, Kingston, St. Vincent, Palao and other non-defined American nationalities, South Africa, Thailand, China, Singapore, Cyprus and Malta.

The Tourist Visa permits the holder to stay for duration of 30 days and is non-renewable. The visa requires sponsorship of hotels and tour operators who bring in visitors from the said countries.

Multiple Entry Visa

Multiple-Entry Visas are issue to business visitors who have a relationship with either a multi-national or other reputed local company, and are frequent visitors to the UAE. This sort of visa is valid for period of six months from the date of issue with a 30-day duration period. The validity is non-renewable and the visa costs Dh.1000.

Those seeking Multiple Entry Visas will have to enter UAE on a visit visa and obtain the Multiple Entry Visa while in the country. The visa is stamped on the passport.

German Citizens: The German Citizens (tourists or business people) need to apply to the UAE embassy in Germany for a one or two year multiple-entry visa. No sponsor is required. The maximum duration of stay should not exceed three months a year.

US Citizens: The US Citizens (tourists or businessmen) can apply to the UAE embassies in the US for one to ten year multiple-entry visas. A sponsor is required and the visa will be granted free of charge. The maximum duration of stay should not exceed six months per visit.

Transit Visa - 96-hour Visa Transit Passengers:

The transit passengers stopping in at Dubai International Airport for a minimum of 8 hours are eligible for the 96-hour Transit Visa, provided they are sponsored only by the Airlines, and their applications confirm onward booking to a 3rd destination.

For transit passengers or those holding special permits, or for a visit or mission, the passport or the document should be valid for a minimum of three months.

Citizens from countries such as Afghanistan, Somalia, Niger, Iraq and Yemen are not eligible for 96-hour visa on arrival.

Kindly note: Visa rules are subject to sudden change without warning. The UAE Embassy in your country or the Dubai Naturalisation and Residency Department (DNRD), the relevant authority in the UAE, is the only source of information that can be relied upon. The validity period for a free visit visa on arrival change often.

blog comments powered by Disqus

 



Top